Alumni & Collaborators

contributors1

Collaborators

Andrew McAdam
Dept of Integrative Biology, University of Guelph, ON

Dan Strickland
Algonquin Provincial Park (retired), ON

Chris Guglielmo
Dept of Biology, University of Western Ontario, ON

Amy Newman
Dept of Integrative Biology, University of Guelph, ON

Laura Phillips
Denali National Park, Alaska

Tara Martin
CSIRO/University of Queensland, Australia

Keith Hobson
Environment Canada, Saskatoon, SK

Len Wassenaar
Environment Canada, Saskatoon, SK

Dan Mennill
Dept Biological Sciences, University of Windsor

Stephanie Doucet
Dept Biological Sciences, University of Windsor

Phil Taylor
Acadia University/BSC, Wolfville, NS

Peter Arcese
Dept Forest Science, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC

Mike Wunder
Dept of Integrative Biology, UC-Denver, CO

Scientists banding a sparrow

Cort Griswold
Dept of Integrative Biology, University of Guelph, ON

David Winkler
Dept of Ecol & Evol Biology, Cornell University, NY

Bob Clark
Environment Canada, Saskatoon, SK

Caz Taylor
Dept of Ecol & Evol Biology, Tulane University, LA

Kurt KyserP1020040
Dept Geol Sci & Geol Eng, Queen’s University, ON

Nat Wheelwright
Biology Department, Bowdoin College, ME

Heather Williams
Biology Department, Williams College, MA

Franz Bairlein
Institute of Avian Research, Williamshaven, Germany

Alice Boyle
Division of Biology, Kansas Sate University, KS

David Lank
Dept Biological Sciences, Simon Fraser University, BC

Henrik Mouritsen
Institute for Biology and Environmental Sciences, University of Oldenburg, Germany

Russ Dawson
University of Northern British Columbia, BC

Stuart Bearhop
School of Biological Sciences, University of Exeter, UK

Bridget Stutchbury
Dept Biology, York University, ON

Barrie Frost
Dept Psychology, Queen’s University, ON

P1030359

Norris Lab Alumni

Postdocs

Tyler Flockhart (Liber Ero Postdoc, 2015-2017)

Gustavo Betini

Gustavo Betini (Postdoc, 2014-2015)

Kyle Elliott (NSERC Postdoc, 2014-2015)

David Bradley (NSERC Industrial Postdoc, 2011-2014)

Dmitry Kishkinev (NSERC Banting Postdoc, 2012-2014)

Greg Mitchell (Postdoc, 2012)

Daniel Hanley (MITACS Postdoc, 2011-2013)

Alice Boyle (NSERC Postdoc, 2008-2010, co-mentor C. Gugleilmo)

Graduate Students 

contributors5

Sam Knight (MSc, 2015-2017)

Bradley Woodworth (PhD, 2013-2017)

Grace Pitman (MSc, 2015-2017)

Shannon Whelan (MSc, 2014-2016, co-advisor J. Morand-Ferron, UOttawa)

Jesse Pakkala (MSc, 2013-2016, co-advisor A. Newman)

Rachael Derbyshire (MSc, 2012-2014)

Gustavo Betini (PhD, 2009-2014)

Tyler Flockhart (PhD, 2009-2013)

Talia Sechley (MSc, 2011-2013)

Dayna LeClair (MSc, 2010-2012)

Andrea Storm-Suke (PhD, 2007-2012, co-advisor E. Nol, Trent)

Greg Mitchell (PhD, 2007-2011)

Justin Sheehy (MSc, 2008-2010, co-advisor K. McCann)

Nathan Miller (MSc, 2008-2010)

Michael Janssen (MSc, 2007-2009)

Marjorie Sorenson (MSc, 2006-2008)

Megan Sellick (MSc, 2006-2008)

Senior Honours Thesis Students

Madeline Edmonds (2017)

Anjuli Dabydeen (2016)

Ronena Wolach (2016)

Aaron Pardy (2013)

Brian Kielstra (2012)

Livia Prodan (2012)

Rachael Derbyshire (2012)

Jesse Pakkala (2012)

Charla Patterson (2012)

Dave Morris (2011)

Algonquin 053

Sarah Gutowsky (2009)

Lauren Rae (2009)

Lab and Field Assistants

Cristina Leggett
(Monarchs ’17)

Christina Cartwright
(Monarchs ’17)

Madison Mackinnon
(Monarchs ’17)

Michelle Polley
(Monarchs ’17)

Alex Kelly
(Monarchs ’16, ’17)

Marc Bosco
(Monarchs ’16)

Carlene Gallant
(Monarchs ’16)

Erika Hentsch
(Drosophila ’14, ’15)

Reed Scarfone
(Drosophila ’14, ’15)

Alyson Van Natto
(Drosophila ’14, ’15)

Briana Filipe
(Drosophila ’14, ’15)

Raquel Perdigao
(Savannah sparrows ’14)

Grace Pitman
(Gray Jays, ’14, White-throated sparrows ’14)

Ramatis .S. Cruz
(Drosophila ’14)ScienceTravels-08dee

Andressa N. Pessoa
(Drosophila ’14)

Katherine Smith
(Savannah sparrows ’13)

Graham Sorenson
(Gray Jays ’13)

Sheela Turbek
(Savannah sparrows ’12)

Emily Trendos
(Drosophila ’12)

Stephanie Wood
(Drosophila ’12)

Krista Nicolson
(Drosophila ’12)

Sarah Dobney
(Drosophila ’12)

Darrien Tu
(Drosophila ’12)

Nicholas Kaluzny
(Monarchs ’12)

Ariel Lenske
(Drosophila ’11, ’12, Tree swallows, Monarchs ’12)

Aaron Pardy
(Drosophila ’11, ’12)

Alia Macintosh
(Tree swallows ’12)

Livia Prodan
(Drosophila ’11, ’12)

Rebecca Perez
(Savannah sparrows ’11)

Daniel Fabiano
(Drosophila ’11, Monarchs ’11)

Mathias Kaiser
(Tree swallows ’11)

Kyle Elliott
(Tree swallows ’11, ’12)

Matthew Iles
(Tree swallows ’11, Gray Jays ’12)

Charla Patterson
(Tree swallows ’08, ’09, ’10, Lab Assistant ’11)

Bryant Dossmann
(Savannah sparrows ’10)

Elizabeth Christensen
(Savannah sparrows ’10)

Tim Winegard
(Savannah sparrows ’10)

Laura Burns
(Gray Jays ’10)

Mike Janssen
(Gray Jays ’10)

Chris Ho
(Monarchs, Lab ’10)

Sarah Gutowsky
(USRA Murrelets ’08, USRA Tree swallows ’09, Gray Jays ’10)

Megan Jones
(White-ruffed manakins ’09)

Clara Cooper-Mullin
(Savannah sparrows, ’09)

Ivan Casas
(Tree swallows ’09)

Alison Maxwell
(Lab ’08/09)

Krisztina Mosdossy
(Lab ’09)

Sterling Brough
(Savannah sparrows ’08, Lab ‘09)

Lauren Rae
(Tree swallows, ’08)

Lindsey Valliant
(Lab ’08/’09)

Gustavo Betini
(Lab & Tree swallows ’07-’09)

Tara Imlay
(Shrikes ’08)

Danielle Ethier
(4500 student ’07)

Lauren Rae
(USRA Savannah sparrows ’08)

Maggie McPherson
(Lab ’08/09)

Joe Crowley
(Shrikes ’07)

Amelia Argue
(Shrikes ’07)

Jason Mouland
(Tree swallows, ’07)

Lindsay King
(Lab ’06, Tree swallows, ‘07)

Lisa Pollock
(Cassins/Rhino auklets, ’07)

 

Powered by WordPress. Designed by WooThemes